Catnip (Nepeta cataria)

4개월 전

image.png

Common names: Catnip, Catmint, Catwort

Taxonomic name: Nepeta cataria

Family: Lamiaceae

Uses: Relaxant, fevers, colds, flu

Area of origin: Eurasia

Warnings: Make sure you get the right one.

Before we start looking at Catnip (Nepeta cataria), I should note that even though one of its common names is 'Catmint', the Catmint that is sold in garden centres can be any of a few varieties of related Nepeta that have far weaker medicinal qualities. Make sure that the one you but is labelled Nepeta cataria or at least 'Catnip'.

Catnip (Nepeta cataria) is one of the Mint Family, Lamiaceae. You’ll note when looking at it that it has the square stem and lipped flowers characteristic of that Family and like other members of that Family, has an essential oil as its therapeutic component.

A cup of Catnip tea before bed time is a sure way to ease yourself into a restful sleep. You could try one or two at other times of the day to relax you in general. It is my second favourite relaxant, after Hops (Humulus lupus).

Catnip is also useful in cases of colds and flu. It can help kick up a sweat and speed along the healing process, One of my favourite cold remedies is a tea of Catnip and Elder Flower, both herbs complement each other quite well, though I advise adding a little honey to lighten the taste.




When you make Catnip tea, as with all of the other Mints, its good to cover your cup while it is brewing. This prevents the essential oils from escaping, giving you more bang for your buck.

Authors get paid when people like you upvote their post.
If you enjoyed what you read here, create your account today and start earning FREE STEEM!
STEEMKR.COM IS SPONSORED BY
ADVERTISEMENT
Sort Order:  trending

I will definitely research more about this plant & try to find it in nature. Thanks for the tips!

I would like to point out that catmint is a different plant from catnip.... I grow both.

·

That it is, but I've included both in the common names because Catnip is called Catmint by a lot of folks down this way. I'll tweak the post a little with a message to that end. Thanks for picking it up. Which variety do you grow as Catmint?

·
·

I have no idea. Can't remember when I planted it, as it's been out there about 10 years, I think.

From last year:

West Herb - catmint crop June 2019.jpg

·
·
·

I cant tell them apart either 😇

·
·
·
·

I can easily tell the catNIP from the catMINT, but would have no idea of varieties for each one...

I have never used catnip myself, but I am a big lover of elder flowers and elder berries. Thanks for sharing this with us all xx

·

No worries! lots more to come. Im doing a post every day on one herb or another, all in alphabetical order.